U Visa


Congress created the U visa in order to promote public safety.  The U visa grants lawful status and work authorization to a foreign national who was the victim of a crime that occurred in the United States.  The person who was victimized must have suffered harm (emotional, physical, and/or financial), possess information about the criminal activity, and must help with the investigation and/or prosecution of the crime.  An eligible person may apply for a U visa from inside or outside of the United States.  There is no time limit for a qualifying criminal act, so a person may be eligible even if the crime occurred many years ago.  A person in U status is eligible to apply for a greencard after 3 years.

* This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Please contact us for more information.