Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)


President Obama issued Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) by an executive order in 2012.  Under DACA those foreign nationals who were brought to the US when they were younger than 16 years old may be eligible for employment authorization and the assurance that they are not a priority for deportation for a renewable period of 2 years.  In order to be eligible one must have been 30 years old or younger as of June 15, 2012, and have continuously resided in the US since June 15, 2007.  One must also fulfill an education requirement or have performed military service.  Certain criminal convictions may make a requestor ineligible for consideration.

* This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Please contact us for more information.