T Visa


In an effort to fight human trafficking, Congress created the T visa.  A foreign national who is the victim of trafficking in the US can gain permission to live and work here as they assist in the prosecution of their traffickers.  A person in T status is eligible to apply for a greencard after 3 years.

* This web site is designed for general information only. The information presented at this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship. Please contact us for more information.